Agenda

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

TIMES ARE ALL PACIFIC DAYLIGHT TIME (PDT)

Day 1: Tuesday, July 9, 2024

Time Speaker Title
Session 1, Cosmology 1. Chair: TBD
8:00 Registration Baxter Lecture Hall
9:00 George Helou (IPAC Director) Welcome/Introductory remarks
9:15 Julie McEnery (NASA GSFC) Invited: Roman Status Updates
9:45 Tommaso Treu (UCLA) Invited: Dark Matter and Cosmology from Strong Lenses in the age of Roman
10:15 Coffee Break  
10:45 Michael Troxel (Duke) Contributed: Enabling Roman science now: New synthetic Roman+Rubin surveys
11:00 Rakshitha Thaman (NYU) Contributed: Line Intensity Mapping Cross-correlations in the Era of Wide-field Galaxy Surveys
11:15 (Open) Contributed: (Open)
11:30 Q&A/discussion/margin  
11:45 Poster presentations 1 (Boss, Weiss, Dalal, Wynn)
12:00 Lunch Break  
Session 2, Exoplanets 1. Chair: TBD
13:30 Jennifer C. Yee (Harvard CfA) Invited: The Microlensing Planet Landscape on the Eve of Roman
14:00 Eamonn Kerins (U Manchester) Contributed: RoSETZ: Roman Survey of the Earth Transit Zone -- a SETI-optimized survey for habitable-zone exoplanets
14:15 Takahiro Sumi (Osaka U) Contributed: Status of JAXA contributions to Roman Space Telescope
14:30 Jean-Philippe Beaulieu (U Tasmania/IAP) Contributed: Supercharging Roman exoplanet demography through a precursor survey with ESA Euclid
14:45 Coffee Break  
Session 3, Core Community Surveys. Chair: Lee Armus
15:15 Daniel Huber CCS Status Update 1 - Galactic Bulge Time Domain Survey Definition Committee
15:30 Masao Sako CCS Status Update 2 - High Latitude Time Domain Survey Definition Committee
15:45 TBD CCS Status Update 3 - High Latitude Wide Area Survey Definition Committee
16:00 Discussion Q&A  
16:15 Q&A/discussion/margin  
16:30 (End of Day 1)  

 

Day 2: Wednesday, July 10, 2024

Time Speaker Title
Session 4, Exoplanets 2. Chair: TBD
9:00 Eve Lee (McGill U) Invited: Testing planet formation with Roman
9:30 Robert F. Wilson (NASA GSFC) Contributed: Transits in the Roman galactic EXoplanet Survey (TRExS): Smashing Planet Formation and Evolution Theories with a Demographics Hammer
9:45 Kansuke Nunota (Osaka U) Contributed: Toward the host star mass dependence of the planet frequency in Roman era
10:00 Farzaneh Zohrabi (LSU) Contributed: Updates on The Expected Yield Estimates of Bound Planets for Roman
10:15 Coffee Break  
Session 5, Cosmology 2. Chair: TBD
10:45 Zachary Slepian (U Florida) Invited: High Energy Physics at the High Number Density Frontier
11:15 Yun-Ting Cheng (Caltech) Contributed: Studying cosmology and galaxy evolution with Roman and SPHEREx
11:30 Bryce Wedig (Wash U St Louis) Contributed: The Roman View of Strong Gravitational Lenses
11:45 Poster presentations 2 (Fadda, Suzuki, Van Dyk, Sadhu)
12:00 Lunch Break  
Session 6, Milky Way 1. Chair: TBD
13:30 Tjitske Starkenburg (Northwestern/CIERA) Invited: Uncovering the details of galaxy formation and stellar halos with Roman
14:00 Roberta Paladini (Caltech/IPAC) Contributed: The Milky Way As The z=0 template To Investigate Star and Planet Formation
14:15 Q&A/discussion/margin  
14:30 Coffee Break  
15:00 Macy Huston (UC Berkeley) Contributed: The Galactic Bulge Time Domain Survey in Context with Galactic Models
15:15 Adrien Christian Rene Thob (U Penn) Contributed: Synthetic survey catalogs for the Galactic Roman Infrared Plane Survey (GRIPS) using py-ananke
15:30 Jesse Han (Harvard CfA) Contributed: NANCY: Next-generation All-sky Near-infrared Community surveY
15:45 Marc Pinsonneault (The Ohio State U) Contributed: Asteroseismology with the Galactic Bulge Time Domain Survey
16:00 Richard David Smith (NSF's NOIRLab) Contributed: Variable stars in M31 stellar clusters
16:15 Q&A/discussion/margin  
16:30 (End of Day 2)  

 

Day 3: Thursday, July 11, 2024

Time Speaker Title
Session 7, Galaxies 1. Chair: TBD
9:00 Yicheng Guo (U Missouri) Invited: Starburst and Quenching of Low-mass Galaxies: Preparing for Roman's Joint Data Processing
9:30 (Open) Contributed: (Open)
9:45 Seppo Mattila (U Turku) Contributed: Exploring the obscured transient universe
10:00 Kota Adachi (Tohoku U) Contributed: Environmental dependence of chemical evolution probed by near-infrared spectroscopic observations of high-z clusters
10:15 Coffee Break  
Session 8, Galaxies 2. Chair: TBD
10:45 L.Y. Aaron Yung (STScI) Invited: Science cases motivating future deep-wide Roman surveys for galaxy formation and evolution
11:15 Sahil Hegde (UCLA) Contributed: A Hidden Population of Active Galactic Nuclei Can Explain the Overabundance of Highly-Luminous, z>10 Objects Observed by JWST
11:30 Austen Gabrielpillai (CUNY) Contributed: Semi-analytic bubbles - probing high redshift reionization sources with mock deep Roman surveys
11:45 Poster presentations 3 (Yoneta, Finner, Downing, Sachithra)
12:00 Lunch Break  
Session 9, Cosmology 3. Chair: TBD
13:30 Chang Hoon Hahn (Princeton)* Invited: Extracting the Full Cosmological Information of Roman with SimBIG
14:00 Lauren Aldoroty (Duke) Contributed: Initial photometric results from the RomanDESC Time-Domain Survey Simulations
14:15 Q&A/discussion/margin  
14:30 Coffee Break  
15:00 Alessio Spurio Mancini (U London) Contributed: Dark Scattering: accelerated constraints from KiDS-1000 with REACT and COSMOPOWER
15:15 Max Newman (Rutgers) Contributed: Towards a Robust Tip of the Red Giant Branch Calibration in the Era of Roman
15:30 Bhavin Joshi (JHU)* Contributed: Photometric redshifts from the Roman HLTDS -- implications for supernova cosmology and galaxy evolution science
15:45 Kaili Cao (The Ohio State U) Contributed: IMCOM: optimized image coaddition pipeline for Roman weak lensing cosmology
16:00 Keitaro Ishikawa (Nagoya U) Contributed: Exploring Relationship between Assembly bias and Halo properties toward Dark Emulator II
16:15 Q&A/discussion/margin  
16:30 (End of Day 3)  

 

Day 4: Friday, July 12, 2024

Time Speaker Title
Session 10, Exoplanets 3. Chair: TBD
9:00 John Debes (STScI) Invited: Roman-CGI: An opportunity to Survey Planetary Systems in Unprecendented Detail
9:30 Sam Hadden (CITA/Toronto) Contributed: Production of free-floating planets via dynamical instabilities
9:45 William DeRocco (UCSC) Contributed: Reconstructing the Mass Function of Free-floating Planets with Roman
10:00 Bernard Scott Gaudi (The Ohio State U) Contributed: The Roman Galactic Exoplanet Survey Project Infrastructure Team
10:15 Naoki Koshimoto (Osaka U) Contributed: Free-floating planet mass function from MOA-II 9-year survey and expectations for Roman
10:30 Coffee Break  
Session 11, Milky Way 2. Chair: TBD
11:00 Casey Lam (Carnegie Obs) Contributed: Finding black holes with microlensing: current and future prospects
11:15 Natasha Abrams (UC Berkeley) Contributed: Assessing the Impact of Binary Systems on Microlensing Using SPISEA and PopSyCLE Population Simulations
11:30 Peter McGill (LLNL) Contributed: Probing the stellar graveyard and dark matter with astrometric microlensing
11:45 Q&A, Discussion  
12:00 Final Remarks  
12:15 (End of Day 4/End of Conference)